Sign on Street, Lane, Sidewalk - Request for New at 606 Meredith Rd NE
Improved pedestrian crossing!
Issue: New Painted Crosswalk Request
Details of request: Could this pedestrian crossing please be improved. Motorists often speeding, blocking intersection and not slowing or watching for pedestrians. Very dangerous crosswalk, not easily visible. Many motorists in far lanes do not see pedestrians and speed through even when other vehicles have stopped. Would a painted crosswalk (yellow and white stripes or something very obvious) and solar powered flashing lights not make sense here for safety? I put in a similar request over 400 days ago after seeing a pedestrian badly hit here (traumatizing) and that request remains open. Could this please be addressed?
Specific location details: The cross walk at Meredith Road and 4 Street by Buds Furniture
address: 606 MEREDITH RD NE
coordinates x,y: -3625.3370654292007, 5657296.14150819
coordinates lat,lng: 51.05191008139317, -114.0517075719091
ward: 9
Timestamp | Description |
---|---|
Thu Dec 22, 2022 10:16am | Closed |
Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:58am | Opened |
Sat Mar 17, 2018 11:56am | Submitted via iPhone |